This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 272 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T4654 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tmimi Aerodrome, Cyrenaica -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LG 10 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter T4654 (272 Sqn) enemy action over Tmimi, Libya. 6 December 1941.
Crew:
P/O (Aus400136) Arthur Peter STEPHENSON (pilot) RAAF: injured
Sgt (946185) John Edmund OLIVE (obs) RAFVR: died of injuries;
Sources:
AIR81/10738