Incident Mooney M20E Super 21 N5510Q, Wednesday 29 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 July 2020
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N5510Q
MSN: 608
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2728 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Modesto City-County Airport-Harry Sham Field (MOD/KMOD), Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Mountain Lake Airport, CA (E45)
Destination airport:Modesto Municipal Airport, CA (MOD/KMOD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Modesto City-County Airport-Harry Sham Field (MOD/KMOD), Modesto, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:1388275073316::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:30-JUL-20,MOONEY
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5510Q
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5510Q
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8704137

Location