Accident Nord 1101 Ramier I 3, Sunday 12 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 June 1949
Time:11:50
Type:Nord 1101 Ramier I
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 3
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villacoublay -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A "Junker" collided with a "Nord 1100" while landing. The Nord was destroyed. The Junker with 32 occupants landed safely.

Sources:

Le Franc-tieur 13 June 1949
L'Echo d'Oran 13 June 1949