Accident CSA PS-28 Cruiser EC-NAO, Thursday 23 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PS-28 Cruiser
Owner/operator:Flybyschool
Registration: EC-NAO
MSN: C0649
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valladolid Airport (VLL/LEVD) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG)
Destination airport:Valladolid Airport (VLL/LEVD)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The PS-28, registration EC-NAO, took off from Burgos Airport - LEBG to Valladolid Airport - LEVD, with the intention of performing a training flight alone. During the landing manoeuvre on runway 23, the aircraft experienced abnormal contact with the runway, causing the nose gear to break and dragging the nose of the aircraft along the runway until it stopped.
The student pilot was unharmed and the aircraft suffered damage to the propeller, nose gear and nose of the aircraft.

Causes
The investigation has determined the accident was caused by a poorly executed landing,which resulted in the nose gear impacting the runway several times, causing it to collapse.
A failure to adhere to the approach and landing procedures is considered to have been a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-028/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/A-028-2020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2019 EC-NAO Flybyschool 0 Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG) sub

Location