ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238874
Last updated: 31 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JUL-2020 |
Time: | 20:42 |
Type: |  Air Tractor AT-802 Fire Boss |
Owner/operator: | Trabajos Aéreos Martínez Ridao |
Registration: | EC-HMD |
C/n / msn: | 802-0088 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Quinto de Don Pedro (Los Yébenes, Toledo) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:An Air Tractor AT-802, registration EC-HMD, suffered an accident during take-off at the firefighting base in Quinto de Don Pedro (Toledo).
After receiving a warning to go and fight a fire, the aircraft began take-off, with only one occupant on board, from runway 25. During the take-off run, the aircraft left the runway on one side and stopped on the parking platform. As a result of the runway exit, there was significant damage to the propeller, wings and landing gear. The only occupant on board was unharmed.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/A-026-2020