Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3293, Monday 19 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 May 1941
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3293 (272 Sqn) aircraft accident.19.5.1941
(18 Group appendix for May 1941) has two Beaufighters (P and B/272 Squadron) ordered to take off at 10:10 hrs for convoy escort. Beaufighter P/272 crashed on take off.
Crew:
P/O (????) N K LEE (pilot) RAF?? : injured;
Sgt (????) H.W PARSLOW arslow (obs) RAF?? : injured;

Sources:

AIR81/6541
AIR 25/403