Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238884

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3304/H: Took off at 16:15 hrs for Convoy patrol. 23/07/1941
Was presumed shot down by an Italian Fiat CR42 while it was on Convoy Escort Duty off Malta.
Aircraft failed to return from a sea patrol off Cape Bon, Tunisia,
Crew:
Sgt (938058) William Matthew DEAKIN (pilot) RAFVR - killed;
Sgt (909257) Clifford Franklyn JENKINS (obs.) RAFVR - killed;

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.AIR81/7857