| Date: | Saturday 20 June 2020 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002-JF |
| Owner/operator: | FlyBy |
| Registration: | EC-MOH |
| MSN: | 302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aeropuerto de Burgos (LEBG) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG) |
| Destination airport: | Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft landed on runway 22 at Burgos airport after a local training flight.
During the landing run, at a time when the aircraft was already at a reduced speed, the left leg of the main landing gear broke off. The two occupants of the aircraft were unharmed.
Cause: Detachment of the aircraft's left main landing gear due to the failure of it's mounting assemblies.
The application of excessive tightening torque on the left main landing gear's outer mounting nuts is thought to be a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-018/2020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/018-2020 Location