Accident Socata TB10 Tobago EC-FSM, Saturday 15 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 February 2020
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Adventia European Aviation College
Registration: EC-FSM
MSN: 1557
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matacán Airport -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Matacán Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Saturday, February 15, 2020, at 14:30 local time, the SOCATA TB-10 aircraft, registration EC-FSM, experienced an abnormal contact with runway 21 at Matacán Airport during a simulated engine failure exercise after takeoff on an instructional flight.
On board the aircraft were the student at the controls and a flight instructor and another student as a passenger.
The instructor had proposed to perform this simulated engine failure on takeoff, which involved landing on the same runway from which the aircraft had taken off. This maneuver was not included in the syllabus of the mission to be flown, which was number 4 for the student, who had completed the first 3 missions, accumulating 4:25 h of flight time. Also, the performance of this maneuver was not included in any other of the missions included in the Instruction Manual. It was therefore an unauthorized maneuver.
Upon landing, the aircraft contacted the runway with a high vertical speed. The aircraft was able to taxi off the runway under its own power until it reached the aircraft parking apron, where the extent of the damage was verified, rear fuselage and left half-plane.

Causes/contributing factors

The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was lack of adherence to instructional procedures by the instructor.
Inadequate in-flight supervision by the instructor is considered a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-010/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/a-010-2020