ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238889
Last updated: 31 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-MAR-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | EC-ERA |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Aeródromo de Casarrubios del Monte, Toledo -
Spain
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:The Piper Super Cub was practicing short distance landings at Casarrubios del Monte airfield, during the course of a private flight.
During the take-off, the aircraft had an abnormal contact with the runway, overturning.
The pilot was unharmed and the aircraft showed significant damage to the wings, engine, propeller, tail and fuselage.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/a-013_2020