Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II EC-HLV, Tuesday 9 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Aerofan ATO
Registration: EC-HLV
MSN: 28R-7435019
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casarrubios Airield (LEMT) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 9 June 2020 the flight-school-operated Piper PA-28R-200 aircraft with registration EC-HLV commenced a flight with two of the school’s instructors on board to practise landings and take-offs and test the aircraft after an extended period of inactivity. It was a local round-trip flight arriving and departing from Madrid - Cuatro Vientos airport (LECU).
After landing and taking off three times without incident, they decided to leave the airport to make a short flight in the local area. When they were above Valmojado, they simulated an engine failure by pulling the throttle back to idle. As they did so, the engine began to function erratically, so they decided to return to LECU. They increased power, all the engine gauges showed normal values, and the engine reacted as expected. When they were approximately 3,000 ft above Navalcarnero and flying at a speed of 120 kts with maximum engine power, the engine once again started to make small but regular explosive noises and began to vibrate violently.
Finding it difficult to maintain level flight even with the power levers at maximum, they decided to head towards the nearby Casarrubios del Monte Aerodrome (LEMT) to make an emergency landing.
As they attempted to communicate their decision to divert to LEMT due to an engine failure, the aircraft's power supply was interrupted, making communications difficult.
The PF started to turn to the right to join the downwind leg for LEMT runway 08, but the PIC thought it would be more direct to proceed directly to the base leg for runway 26 and made his opinion known by trying to take the controls. The PF turned towards the base of runway 26 and, with the electricity restored, the PIC told him to take the controls.
They configured the aircraft for landing but were unable to check whether the landing gear had deployed due to the power failure.
They eventually landed at 17:35 local time with the landing gear retracted. After securing the aircraft, the crew were able to exit the aircraft unharmed and without assistance.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has found the accident was caused by a lack of adherence to operational procedures, which led to the aircraft landing with its landing gear retracted.
The following factors are thought to have contributed to the accident:
- the override of the automatic landing gear extension system, and
- the loss of engine power as a result of the failure of cylinder no. 4 due to improper engine maintenance and exceeding the manufacturer’s recommended take-off power limit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-016/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/016-2020

Location