Serious incident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star 5N-BRM, Thursday 27 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:International Aviation College
Registration: 5N-BRM
MSN: D4.290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ilorin International Airport (ILR/DNIL) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ilorin International Airport (ILR/DNIL)
Destination airport:Ilorin International Airport (ILR/DNIL)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Diamond DA-40D aircraft, 5N-BRM was on a training flight with a Student Pilot and an Instructor. After two successful landings under supervision of the Instructor, the Student Pilot was released for his first solo flight. The Instructor disembarked and the Student Pilot proceeded to fly solo. The Student Pilot took off flying the runway 23 circuit and executed a Touch and Go landing, requesting a full stop on the second landing, which ATC granted. On the
second landing at touchdown, the aircraft lost directional control and veered off left of Runway 23 centreline into the grassy area.

Causal Factor
Loss of directional control after touchdown and subsequent veer of the aircraft off the runway.