| Date: | Saturday 18 March 2017 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Contractors |
| Registration: | 5N-BPU |
| MSN: | 4079 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 80 NM from Port Harcourt -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Destination airport: | DNPC |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Bombardier DHC-8-Q400 aircraft with registration marks 5N-BPU, operated by Aero Contractors Company of Nigeria as a scheduled flight NIG316, while cruising at FL240, 80 NM inbound Lagos from Port Harcourt, experienced bluish smoke which gradually increased in density within the cabin.
The smoke progressed into the cockpit. The lavatory smoke detector aural warning activated, and the AFT BAGGAGE light illuminated on the Fire Panel but there was no burning smell perceived. At 17:55 h the crew donned Oxygen masks and requested clearance to descend. NIG316 was cleared for immediate descent to 2,200 ft AMSL and requested to contact Lagos Approach. The aircraft contacted Lagos Approach requesting fire assistance on the ground.
The crew followed the FUSELAGE FIRE, SMOKE or FUMES in the QRH and executed “SMOKE” (Warning Light) checklist procedure, the aircraft landed safely on runway 18L at about 18:03 h and taxied to Aero Contractors maintenance facility at the General Aviation Terminal (GAT).
The passengers disembarked normally without injuries.
Causal Factor
Engine oil leaked onto a hot surface of the engine causing fumes which mixed with the engine bleed air supply to the air conditioning system, resulting in smoke in the aircraft cabin, cockpit and lavatory/ cargo compartments.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://aib.gov.ng/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/Aero-5N-BPU_Final-Report.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 January 2012 |
G-JEDO |
Flybe |
0 |
Southampton airport (EGHI) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |