Accident airplane , Monday 5 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 December 1949
Time:15:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Peruvian coast -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two training planes collided over Pacific Ocean near campo de Villa and missing. Search continued by peruvian seaplane. Cadets 4 año Jorge Yábar and Jaime Terán.

Note: 4 Escuadrilla Entrenamiento Avanzada operated AT-6D/SNC-1 at the time (Aeroflight)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 6 December 1949, p1