This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 July 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito |
| Owner/operator: | 1st Aviation Gp ROCAF |
| Registration: | ???? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Hankow Airfield, Hubei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hankow Airfield, Hubei Province |
| Destination airport: | Hankow Airfield |
Narrative:Mosquito ???? (T16): Took off for test flight. 06/07/1948
During take off the plane wing killed one airport worker and injured another. Landing Ok.
Crew:
Guanglin SHI (pilot) ROCAF: Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://www.163.com/dy/article/FOJ11BQ405159NLJ.html
CWGC