Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4657, Wednesday 19 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4657
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Edku (LG-229) -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gerawala /LG010, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4657 (272 Sqn) Sergeant R A Haylock: injured; enemy action. 19.11.1941
Crew:
Sgt (748527) Robert Arthur HAYLOCK (pilot) RAFVR: injured;
Sgt (945256) Frank SOUTHERN (obs) RAFVR : ok

Sources:

AIR81/10381
CWGC

Images: