Accident Helibras AS 350B3 Ecureuil CC-DAM, Friday 31 July 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 July 2020
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Publicitaria Publi G SPA
Registration: CC-DAM
MSN: 4044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Heliport Santiago (SHSH)
Destination airport:Codegua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Heliport Santiago (SHSH), with destination Codegua, O'Higgins Region. Subsequent to takeoff, the engine failed and an emergency landing was made, resulting in injuries to the pilot and damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.adnradio.cl/nacional/2020/07/31/helicoptero-cayo-en-estacionamiento-de-hospital-roberto-del-rio.html
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/1923.pdf
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2022/07/Informe-preliminar-24-meses-1923.pdf

Location

Media:

https://youtu.be/H_6RKkkWDWw