This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 November 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 272 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T4707 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Agedabia -
Libya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gerawala /LG010, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter T4707 (272 Sqn) aircraft shot down and crashed at Agedabia, Libya, 26/11/1941..
Crew:
Sgt (745229) Norman Albert Joseph PRICE (pilot) RAFVR : missing now safe;
Sgt (945256) Frank SOUTHERN (obs) RAFVR : POW
Sources:
AIR81/10557