Accident Piper J3 Cub , Monday 8 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 March 1948
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Diarville -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper Cub airplane crashed. Pilot Lucien Lage killed, his wife was seriously injured.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 9 March 1948
BEA