Incident Hawker Hunter T7 G-VETA, Sunday 16 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 2012
Time:11:51 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T7
Owner/operator:Viper Classics Ltd. (G-INFO)
Registration: G-VETA
MSN: 41H-693751
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cotswold Airport (EGBP), Kemble, Gloucestershire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cotswold Airport (EGBP), Kemble, Gloucestershire, UK
Destination airport:Cotswold Airport (EGBP), Kemble, Gloucestershire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following touch down and during the roll out the aircraft's port under-wing fuel tank dropped off. The aircraft completed its landing run and taxied back undamaged to the parking apron accompanied by the airport fire tender.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 2/2013 Ref: EW/G2012/09/26

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 1963 XL600 Wattisham SF RAF 1 East England min

Location

Images:

RAF Waddington (EGXW), Lincolnshire, UK. - 4th July 2009