Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N84272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238917

Date:Thursday 30 July 2020
Time:11:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84272
MSN: 17258403
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mustang Beach Airport (RAS/KRAS), Port Aransas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Jackson-Brazoria County Airport, TX (LJN/KLBX)
Destination airport:Port Aransas-Mustang Beach Airport, TX (KRAS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Mustang Beach Airport (RAS/KRAS), Port Aransas, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage upon impact with a drainage canal/ditch and there were no reported injuries to the two occupants onboard.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-JUL-20,PORT%20ARANSAS,N84272
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N84272
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N84272
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-172K/2522546