This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 2020 |
| Time: | 09:05 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Alkan Air |
| Registration: | C-FUCN |
| MSN: | 8109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Coffee Creek Airstrip, YT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, NT (YXY/CYXY) |
| Destination airport: | Coffee Creek Airstrip, YT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Dornier 228 operated by Alkan Air was conducting a flight from Whitehorse (CYXY), Yukon to the Coffee Creek Airstrip, Yukon with 2 flight crew and 7 passengers on board.
The touchdown zone of the Coffee Creek airstrip is marked by fuel drums placed along the edge of the runway. During the landing, the aircrafts right hand main landing gear wheel struck one of the touchdown zone marking fuel drums which subsequently struck the right side of the fuselage and right horizontal stabilizer. The remainder of the landing was uneventful. There were no injuries and the aircraft sustained minor damage.
Subsequent to the occurrence, the fuel drums were replaced with high visibility plastic cones and the vegetation near the edge of the airstrip was cut to provide better visibility of the new touchdown zone markers.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 February 2022 |
C-FUCN |
Alkan Air |
0 |
Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, NT (YXY/CYXY) |
 |
min |
| Gear-up landing |