Accident Grob G102 Astir CS 77 C-GVST, Thursday 9 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS 77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GVST
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7 nm ENE of Invermere Airport, BC (CAA8) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Invermere Airport, BC (CAA8)
Destination airport:Invermere Airport, BC (CAA8)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private Grob G102 ASTIR CS 77 glider, was conducting a local flight from Invermere Airport (CAA8), BC, with 1 pilot onboard. At approximately 3.5 hours into the flight, the pilot became incapacitated and the glider collided with terrain. The pilot was seriously injured and the glider was destroyed.

Sources:

TSB

Location