Accident Vickers Wellington , Thursday 29 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 April 1948
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Bèni-Saf -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marrakech, Morocco
Destination airport:Oran, Algeria
Narrative:
Ditched into the Mediterranean Sea, 200 meters from Rachgoun beach. Ten rescued, three missing. Body of 2°Lt Maurice Simon (24) located 7 May, 21:00. Another body recovered a few days before.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 30 April 1948, p1/1 May 1948, p2/9 May 1948, p3