Accident Arsenal VB 10 n/a, Wednesday 15 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1948
Time:
Type:Arsenal VB 10
Owner/operator:Arsenal de l'Aéronautique
Registration: n/a
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Etinehem (Somme) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:BA Villacoublay
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Third production airplane crashed after 10 minutes in flight. Pilot Henri Koechlin. Production cancelles thereafter.

Sources:

Arsenal VB-10
BEA