This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 September 1948 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF. IX |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronavale |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near BAN Cuers-Pierrefeu, Var department, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BAN Cuers-Pierrefeu (LFTF) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spitfire LF. IX, Aéronavale: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-9-48 when crashed on take-off from BAN Cuers-Pierrefeu, near Cuers, Var department, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region. Pilot bailed out.
Cuers-Pierrefeu Aerodrome (French: Aérodrome de Cuers-Pierrefeu) (ICAO: LFTF) is an aerodrome in the Var department of the region of Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France.
Sources:
1. L'Echo d'Oran 16 September 1948
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuers-Pierrefeu_Aerodrome 