Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238937

Date:Monday 21 June 1943
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:416th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: V8769
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Walkworth Castle, 4 miles of RAF Aklington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, London
Destination airport:RAF Aklington, Northumberland
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8769: Took off for Training Navigation flight / Cross Country exercise. 21/06/1943
Pilot flew a cross-country flight to Hendon and on return to Aklington, suffered engine failure, due to fuel shortage, killed in crash, at 10:05 hrs. just west of Walkworth Castle, four miles from the base.
Crew:
1./Lt. (O.793128) Clifford Luther LEGGETT (pilot) USAAF - killed
???? (nav.) USAAF - ??

Sources:

1.https://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/34406