Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil F-GNLM, Sunday 26 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 2020
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GNLM
MSN: 2021
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont-Ferrand Auvergne Airport (CFE/LFLC) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clermont-Ferrand Auvergne Airport (CFE/LFLC)
Destination airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When hovering for takeoff, the helicopter turned rapidly around its yaw axis a few meters above the ground. After about two turns, the pilot, who was unable to stop the rotation, lowered the general pitch control to bring the helicopter to the ground. The helicopter landed hard and bounced before coming to a stop. After the pilot stopped the turbine, all occupants evacuated the helicopter.

During the hovering, insufficient action by the pilot on the right rudder probably caused the helicopter to rotate to the left around the yaw axis. Given the proximity to the ground and the rapid rotation, the pilot wanted to gain height by increasing the power required for the main rotor to ensure the climb. This action had the effect of increasing the torque to be countered by the tail rotor while reducing its available power and therefore its efficiency. The yawing movement to the left of the helicopter increased. The pilot, unable to regain yaw control of the helicopter, changed his mind and decided to take the helicopter to the ground by lowering the collective pitch control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2020-0288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-helicopter-airbus-as350-registered-f-gnlm-26072020-at-clermont-ferrand-ad/
http://www.pictaero.com/en/pictures/picture,303162
https://bea.aero/fileadmin/user_upload/BEA2020-0288.en.pdf

Location