This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JUL-2020 |
Time: | 07:19 LT |
Type: |  Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | easyJet Europe Airline |
Registration: | OE-IJF |
C/n / msn: | 6675 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -
France
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
Destination airport: | Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Narrative:An easyJet Europe Airbus A320-214 (OE-IJF) and a United Airlines Boeing 787-10 (N16009) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport, France.
The A320, easyJet flight U23955 to Malaga, Spain, was cleared to line up on runway 09R for departure. At the same time the B787, United flight UA57, was on approach to runway 09L. The crew of N16009 was then cleared to land on runway 09R. The crew read back and offset to land on runway 09R. The crew of the OE-IJF, cleared to line up on runway 09R for take-off, detected the situation and reported it on the frequency. The crew of N16009 aborted the approach.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-boeing-787-registered-n16009-operated-by-united-and-to-the-airbus-a320-regis/
Images:
Photo of OE-IJF courtesy AirHistory.net
Tenerife Sur - Reina Sofia (GCTS / TFS)
1 January 2020; (c) Stephen Rendle