ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238945
Last updated: 19 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-JUL-2020 |
Time: | c. 13:00 CES |
Type: |  Cirrus SR20 |
Owner/operator: | Solent Aviation Inc Trustee |
Registration: | N8163P |
C/n / msn: | 1391 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP), Kemble, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF) |
Destination airport: | Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP) |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a runway excursion on landing at Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP), U.K. According to an official statement/press release from the Cotswold Airport operators (on facebook see link #4):
"An incident occurred at Cotswold Airport this afternoon when a light aircraft came in to land. During landing, a runway excursion took place before the aircraft came to a safe stop. The Cotswold Airport Fire Crew were onsite and attended the incident immediately, ensuring that the site was safe and secure. The aircraft crew were attended to by ambulance staff and were deemed fit to be discharged from site to return home.
As per protocol, no further comment will be made pending the result of an AAIB investigation."
Sources:
1.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/england/gloucestershire 2.
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8163P/history/20200731/1030Z/EGHF/EGBP 3.
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/92a1189b1294f6dfd3ab06d9f9ba7674a22aa4f7 (photo)
4.
https://www.facebook.com/cotswoldairport/ 5.
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8163P 6.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8164105
Media:
Images:
Photo of N8163P courtesy AirHistory.net
Turweston (EGBT)
2 January 2009; (c) Mick Bajcar