Incident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior G-BDGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238947

Date:Friday 19 September 1986
Time:17:30 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-BDGM
MSN: 28-7415165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dunkeswell Airfield, (EGTU), Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon, UK -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was holding for take off clearance, when a landing parachutist collided with the rear of the aircraft, the parachute canopy blew across the airframe, stopping the engine and trapping the pilot in the cockpit with the parachute lines. The parachutist was uninjured but damage was caused to the aircraft's rudder.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 11/86 Ref: 1c

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 October 2004 G-BDGM Comed Aviation Ltd. 0 Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, sub

Images:

RAF Waddington (EGXW), Lincolnshire, UK. - 4th July 2009