This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 October 1948 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air (French Air Force) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Grande Sebkra, Sebkha of Oran, Misserghin, Boutlélis District -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA La Sénia, Oran Province, Oran, Algeria |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spitfire LF. IX, Armée de l'Air: Written off (destroyed) 16 October 1948 when crashed near Grande Sebkra, Sebkha of Oran (سبخة وهران) Misserghin, Algeria. Pilot Capt Cuess killed
Misserghin is a city in Boutlélis District, Oran Province, Algeria. Its territory is mainly covered by a salt lake called the Sebkha of Oran.
Sources:
1. L'Echo d'Oran 18 October 1948
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Misserghin 