Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238952

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX784
MSN: "N"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea near Sardinia Island -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Protville No.2 Tunisia
Destination airport:Protville No.2 Tunisia
Narrative:
Aircraft shot down in the sea, probably by the single escort aircraft of the two Me 323 taking off from Villafiorita (Olbia), or by the defensive fire of Me 323 W/N 1270 (X1O) that it shoot down at SZXB 1025. Pilot J.W. King survived, Nav/W. R.E. Tinham missing.
Beaufighter LX784 was probably shot down by a Re.2001 of 160° Gruppo. Capt. Valtacoli claimed a twin-engined aircraft 30 Km. off Tavolara.
Crew:
P/O (139635) John William KING DFM (pilot) RAF - PoW (later DFC, RAFVR - 144 Sqn.
F/Sgt (927868) Robert Edwin TINHAM (nav.) RAFVR - Missing

Sources:

Book the Armed Rovers, chapter The Surrender of Italy
Mission Report of RAF No. 144 Squadron month of July 1943