Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) OH-ATG, Tuesday 30 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2020
Time:12:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:NoRRA - Nordic Regional Airlines
Registration: OH-ATG
MSN: 757
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) -   Finland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tallinn
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Investigating agency: SIAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
There were 15 passengers and four crewmembers on board on the scheduled flight from Tallinn to Helsinki. The flight departed Tallinn at 11:44 and landed at Helsinki-Vantaa Airport at 12:03. The aircraft was an ATR 72-212A, registration OH-ATG.
At approximately 12:04 while taxiing after the landing a crackling noise came from the electric rack panel behind the co-pilot. Soon thereafter, the pilots received ELEC SMK (electrical smoke) and MASTER WARNING warnings, and thick smoke began to billow out from between the panels into the cockpit.
The captain stopped the aircraft on the taxiway and made a call-out for the cabin crew to be ready. The flight crew began to go through the evacuation checklist. The captain declared an emergency by calling Mayday on the radio and told the Air Traffic Control that the passengers would be evacuated onto the taxiway. Once the engines had been turned off and it was safe to evacuate the passengers, the smoke stopped coming into the cockpit. The captain decided that a rapid evacuation was no longer needed so he called the senior member of the cabin crew and requested that the passengers be evacuated through the main door. The reason for this was that it is safe to do so with the small number of passengers and because there was no longer a need to use the emergency exits.

The investigation determined that a faulty relay in the propeller anti-icing system was the cause of the smoke.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SIAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SIAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 2021 OH-ATG Nordic Regional Airlines 0 Riga - Helsinki non

Location