Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238967

Date:Thursday 20 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:417th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: ND262
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Borgo airfield, Corsica
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND262 (call sign 'Waste No.77)' Took off for area patrol 20/07/1944,
Made contact with E/A aircraft, intercepted and shot down A/C into Mediterranean sea, pilot declared he was going down to inspect wreckage, no further contact made, extensive ASR next day revealed axis and allied dingy's and life vests, no trace found of crew. KIA.
Crew:
2/Lt. (O.750598) Robert W. INGLIS (pilot) USAAF - killed
F/O (T.192922) Theodore Edward HEARNE (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/239720
MACR 7068.