Accident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair N829PA, Saturday 1 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 August 2020
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:
Registration: N829PA
MSN: T20608950
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bentonville Municipal Airport, AR (VBT/KVBT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO (PLK/KPLK)
Destination airport:Bentonville Municipal-Louise M Thaden Field, AR (KVBT)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a hard landing, the plane's nose wheel tire blew out, causing the plane to flip over. No one was injured and the plane was cleared to an adjacent grass runway.

Sources:

https://www.5newsonline.com/article/news/local/small-plane-flips-after-hard-landing-at-bentonville-municipal-airport/527-6122af74-6f2d-42b4-a121-0a160eaa6837
http://archive-server.liveatc.net/krog/KROG-KXNA-KVBT-Misc-Aug-02-2020-0100Z.mp3 (about 15 minutes into the recording)

http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N829PA/history/20200802/0031Z/KPLK/KVBT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 2020 N829PA Private 0 Bentonville Municipal-Louise M Thaden Field, AR (KVBT) sub
Bounced on landing

Location

Media: