This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 August 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ultralight trike |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UL-TI-048 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Pérez Zeledón Airfield -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pérez Zeledón Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight trike crashed into trees shortly after takeoff from Pérez Zeledón Airfield in Costa Rica.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=3262056963875129&id=214479505299572 Media: