This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 December 1948 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air (French Air Force) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA La Sénia, near Es Sénia, 8.7km South of Oran, Oran Province -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA La Sénia, Oran Province, Oran, Algeria |
| Destination airport: | BA La Sénia, Oran Province, Oran, Algeria |
Narrative:Spitfire LF. IX Armée de l'Air: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 December 1948. Aircraft crashed on runway border on landing at BA La Sénia, Oran Province, Algeria on training mission. Pilot Asp Chauchart killed
BA La Sénia, Oran Province is now Ahmed Ben Bella Airport (Arabic: مطار أحمد بن بلة), formally Es-Sénia Airport (IATA: ORN, ICAO: DAOO) is an airport located 4.7 nm (8.7 km) south of Oran (near Es Sénia), in Algeria.
Sources:
1. L'Echo d'Oran 4 December 1948
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ahmed_Ben_Bella_Airport#History 