This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 June 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4965V |
| MSN: | A-212 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canby, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portland, OR |
| Destination airport: | Canby, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power.
The NTSB determined that the fuel selector was not aligned with the indicated tank positions, leading to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA77FYM40 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/f6fregistry/f6f-08825.html https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=46897&key=0 