Accident airplane , Friday 7 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 1947
Time:10:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chamberène -   Senegal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fighter-bomber (based at Germany) crashed during bombing exercise near Dakar. Pilot bailed out at 150 meters and died.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 8 March 1947