This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 March 1947 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | EC 1/2 (Cigognes) Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | PT844 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Bülach and Tößriedern near Rheinsberg, Eglisau -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Zurich-Dubendorf, Switzerland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PT844: Spitfire LF IX. built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M70 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 24-8-44. To 345 (GC II/2 'Berry') (Free French) Squadron RAF 12-9-44. To 340 (GC IV/2 Île-de-France) (free French) Squadron RAF, coded 'GW-L' 30-11-44. To 341 (G.C.III/2 'Alsace') (Free French) Squadron RAF 15-2-45. To 329 (GC I/2 'Cicognes')(Free French) Squadron RAF 14-6-45
Struck off RAF charge upon transfer to Armee de l'Air 24-11-45. On the 15-11-45 the squadron had already moved to Friedrichshafen, Germany via Le Bourget, France as EC 1/2 Cigognes (Fighter Squadron 1/2 "Storks"), a unit of the newly reconstituted 2nd Fighter Wing of the French Air Force
Written off (destroyed) 12-3-47: crashed into high timbered mountain between Bülach and Tößriedern near Rheinsberg, Eglisau, Canton of Zurich, Switzerland in dense fog. The plane was piloted by a Swiss pilot named Hans Rudolf Huber who was killed.
Sources:
1. L'Echo d'Oran 13 March 1947:
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k67593641 2. Freiburger Nachrichten 13 March 1947, p7:
https://www.freiburger-nachrichten.ch/?s=13+March+1947 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p093.html 4.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PT844 5.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80686-pt844 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PT844 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._345_Squadron_RAF#History 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._340_Squadron_RAF#History 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._341_Squadron_RAF#History 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._329_Squadron_RAF 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eglisau Location