Incident SNCAN Nord 1101 Noralpha G-BSMD, Tuesday 20 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2004
Time:09:53
Type:SNCAN Nord 1101 Noralpha
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-BSMD
MSN: 139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Weald Airfield (EGSX), Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Weald Airfield (EGSX), North Weald Bassett, Epping, Essex, UK
Destination airport:North Weald Airfield (EGSX), North Weald Bassett, Epping, Essex, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After many years of storage the aircraft was scheduled to be flown on a 'Permit to fly' from North Weald Airfield to Prestwick Airport, Scotland for maintenance for re-registration. Prior to the flight the pilot was carrying out some aircraft familiarisation touch-and-go landings when due to a cross wind and the undulating runway the aircraft touched down heavily on the first two circuits and on the final landing rollout the port main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft veered off the runway onto the grass before coming to a halt. The pilot was uninjured but substantial damaged was caused to the aircraft's airframe, undercarriage and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 10/2004 Ref: EW/G2004/07/16

Images:

RAF Scampton Airfield (EGXP), Lincolnshire, UK - 13th July 1991