Accident Piper L-4J Cub HB-OCX, Monday 21 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 July 1947
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-OCX
MSN: 12955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coire (Grisons) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herisau
Destination airport:Coire-Rossboden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper hit the rope of a cable way and crashed from 60 meters on an Army field.

Sources:

Freiburger Nachrichten 22 July 1947, p5
Archivplan