Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) VR-HDQ, Sunday 10 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 August 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Airways
Registration: VR-HDQ
MSN: 9863
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Douglas DC-3 (C-47) VR-HDQ, Hong Kong Airways: Substantially damaged 10 August 1947 when crashed on takeoff from Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Aircraft came to rest in bushes near houses.

Aircraft was originally USAAF C-47 42-24001. To RAF as Dakota Mk. III FD942. To UK civil registry as G-AGHU 27-9-43 with BOAC (British Overseas Airways Corporation), Whitchurch, Bristol, Gloucestershire, callsign "ODZP". To BEA (British European Airways) Northolt, Middlesex 17-8-46. Returned to BOAC 9-7-47. Damaged as per the above 10-8-47. Repaired and returned to service. Sold to Hong Kong Airways and delivered 12-2-48.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 11-7-49 at Kai Tak, Hong Kong: During the takeoff roll, the crew attempted to rotate but the aircraft failed to do so. It overran the runway, went down an embankment and came to rest into the Bay of Kowloon. All 11 occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.

Sources:

1. L'Echo D'Oran 13 August 1947 p.1: https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k67594918/f1.item.zoom (photo)
2. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/1123007/VR-HDQ
3. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1a.html
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGHU.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croydon_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-douglas-c-47a-40-dl-hong-kong

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 1949 VR-HDQ Hong Kong Airways 0 Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) w/o
Runway excursion