Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF X8225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238998

Date:Monday 17 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: X8225
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles west of Sanlucar de Barrameda, Cadiz, Andalucía. -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8225: Took off for Ferry flight. 17/04/1944
Shot down when he crashed in Sanlucar de Barrameda (Cadiz). His two crew members were interned.
Crew:
W/O (1427356) Gordon Roy COLLINS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok /interned
F/Sgt (1368300) Thomas Balfour KEILLOR (obs) RAFVR - Ok /interned

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/136039
3.http://incidentessgm.blogspot.com/search/label/Bristol%20Beaufighter