Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7335, Monday 7 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 June 1937
Time:
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: K7335
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K7335, 3 FTS RAF: Written off 7/6/37 when wing hit ground in crosswind landing at RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire, & Damaged Beyond Repair.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 60)
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1937

Images: