| Date: | Monday 3 August 2020 |
| Time: | 09:25 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2008-JC Mk2 |
| Owner/operator: | Skies Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | SX-IRN |
| MSN: | 1158 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Proti, Serres region -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Alexandroupolis-Demokritos Airport (AXD/LGAL) |
| Destination airport: | Alexandroupolis-Demokritos Airport (AXD/LGAL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A student pilot was performing a planned and briefed Air Navigation Solo Flight at 4,500 ft MSL on an Tecnam P2008. In his contact with Kavala ATC, over STRYMON Point at 05:57 UTC, he requested to deviate from the Flight Plan to descend to 1000 feet and to proceed towards the villages of Rodolivos and Proti Serron, to remain in the area for ten minutes, then to proceed to ALISTRATI. The aircraft proceeded towards the village of Rodolivos, executing maneuvers over the area and then proceeded towards the village of Proti Serron over which he executed again maneuvers and finally crashed into the top of a Platanus tree, ended up vertically into the facade of a building, causing minor damages to it and to a parked motorcycle. The pilot suffered minor injuries and was transported to the local hospital.
Probable Cause(s)
Rules Violation governing the Standard Operating Procedures according to the Flight Plan and the detailed
Preflight Briefing, is the probable cause of the Accident.
Contributing Factors
Flying at low altitude and at low speed over a populated area, is the Contributing Factors to that Accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.efsyn.gr/ellada/koinonia/254522_ptosi-monokinitirioy-aeroskafoys-pano-se-spiti-stis-serres http://en.protothema.gr/breaking-small-plane-crashes-in-the-middle-of-the-village-proti-in-serres-greece/ Photo:
https://www.facebook.com/743616159164948/photos/pcb.1167701966756363/1167695163423710/?type=3&theater Accident location including the tree (Street view):
https://www.google.gr/maps/@40.9446371,23.9997496,3a,75y,141.87h,95.35t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1semvS0wGjsmA0ldU48FuxHw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
Location
Images:

Photo: © nicolas economou

© nicolas economou
Media: