Incident Boeing 737-990ER (WL) N285AK, Sunday 2 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 August 2020
Time:c. 22:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-990ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N285AK
MSN: 60577/6862
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS29, a Boeing 737-990ER, diverted to Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, Ohio, USA, reportedly after an in-flight lithium battery thermal runaway event in a laptop.
The flight was en route over Ohio at FL360 at the time of the incident. At 22:55 UTC the flight crew initiated a descent for a safe landing at Columbus at 23:16 UTC.
The aircraft was able to continue the flight two and a half hours after landing.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n285ak#251b4c06

Media: