| Date: | Saturday 25 July 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero AT-3 R100 |
| Owner/operator: | Goldwings Flight Academy |
| Registration: | SP-RWD |
| MSN: | AT3-086 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wycinki near Milewo -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC) |
| Destination airport: | Milewo (EPMX) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 25, 2020, the pilot took off to fly the route Warsaw-Babice (EPBC), Milewo (EPMX), Olsztyn-Dajtki (EPOD), Warsaw-Babice (EPBC). During the flight, the pilot planned to perform a low pass over the Milewo runway, and then continue the flight along the previously planned route. When turning to final, the pilot noticed a glider flying also turning to final approach. In order to avoid a collision, the pilot sharply increased the engine power while vigorously pulling the control stick. This maneuver led to a dynamic stall of the plane, entering the plane into a spin and a collision with the ground. The pilot left the cockpit on his own. The glider landed safely on the Milewo landing field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://plonszczak.pl/artykul/szczesliwa-brzezinka/1029879 http://radioplonsk.pl/aktualnosci/katastrofa-lotnicza-w-wycinkach-milewie https://plonskwsieci.pl/pl/473_na_sygnale/5636_lotniczy-wypadek-przy-podchodzeniu-do-ladowania-maszyna-spadla-na-drzewa.html https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/SP-RWD (photos)