Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB713, 13 May 1944
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239010

Date:13-MAY-1944
Time:00:45 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB713
MSN: VR-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lo-Reninge, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:00 hrs for an operation against the railway yards at Leuven.
The aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Martin Siegel of the 2./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88.

P/O Burdel F. Edwards RCAF, pilot, from Winnipeg, 24 years old
Sgt John R. Carruthers, onboard meccano
F/O Robert R. Campbell RCAF, navigator, from Regina, Saskatchewan, 21 years old
P/O Peter Dewar RCAF, Bomb Founder, from Calgary, 29 years old
P/O Roy S. Smith RCAF, radio operator
P/O Joseph A. Webber RCAF, gunner, 37 years old
P/O Harold E. Oddan RCAF, gunner , from Saskatoon, 33 years old

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-te-lo-reninge
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=KB713
Google Maps